Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our website. We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. Detailed information regarding the use of your data is shown below.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

You can access our website without disclosing personal details. When you visit our website, only non-personal data are stored. They may include the type of web browser, operating system, the name of your internet service provider, the website you are visiting us from, the date and length of your visit and the web pages you have visited. These data are only used to determine the attractiveness and improve the performance and contents of our website and do not reveal your identity.

Personal data (such as names, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses) are not collected unless provided to us voluntarily, i.e. when registering or sending a query. Without your specific consent, any data provided by you are only used to the extent required and for the sole purposes of the technical administration of the web pages, customer administration and providing our services.

At the end of the retention period under tax and commercial law, your data are deleted unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data.

Use of cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies in order to improve your website experience and enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer/device. Some of the cookies we use (session cookies) are automatically deleted when you end your browser session by closing the browser. Other cookies (persistent cookies) remain stored on your device so that we can recognize your browser when you next visit.

You can set your browser to send notifications when cookies are used, allowing you to decide whether to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. Rejecting cookies, however, can affect the functionality of our website.

Using Piwik

This website uses Piwik, an open source web analytics application that displays statistical reports on user visits. Piwik uses cookies - text files that are stored on your computer to enable us to analyze how you use our website. The information created by the cookie about the use of this website is transferred to a server in Germany, where it is saved. The IP address is anonymized straight after processing and before it is saved. The anonymous data are used by PIWIK to analyze how you use the website and to compile reports on website activities. You may prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

Using Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information about your use of the website generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to, stored and evaluated by Google on servers in the USA. The same applies to the anonymous IP address of users of our online presence.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online presence by users, compile reports on activities within this online presence and to provide further services to us associated with the use of this online presence and internet use. In the process, pseudonymous user profiles of the user can be prepared from the data processed.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means users’ IP addresses are abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the European Economic Area. The whole IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser will not be associated with any other data from Google.

Users can prevent cookies being stored by adjusting their browser software settings accordingly as described above.

Furthermore, users can prevent the data generated by the cookie and data related to their use of the online presence from being recorded by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Alternatively, or within browsers on mobile devices the user can click on the following link:

In the process an opt-out cookie will be placed on the user’s device for our website with effect for the browser currently used by the user. If the user deletes their cookies in this browser, they will have to click on this link again.

There is further information about Google Analytics on the following Google website: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Transfer of personal data

Personal data are only transferred within our company, and only within the extent required. We do not pass on your data to third parties without your consent. Personal data are only forwarded to state bodies and authorities when obligated by national legal requirements. Our staff is under strict obligation to keep information confidential.

Security

We apply technical and organizational safety measures to prevent the manipulation, loss, destruction, unauthorized disclosure of your data and access of your data by unauthorized persons. We are continuously improving our safety measures in line with technological developments.

Links

Links on our website provide access to a wide range of information. They may direct you to websites from other providers which are not covered by this privacy policy. We accept no liability for and have no influence on these internet sites’ content and compliance with data protection requirements.

Right of access

In accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to request information about your saved data free of charge, or request that these data are corrected, blocked or deleted.

Data protection contact

For questions about the collection, processing and use of your personal data, to provide, correct, block or delete data or to withdraw your consent, please contact Gisela Lau, Solar Promotion GmbH, Kiehnlestraße 16, 75172 Pforzheim, Germany (Tel.: +49 7231 58598-0, email: unsubscribe@intersolarglobal.com).

If you do not want to allow the use of web analyzing cookies in your browser for the purpose of compiling and analyzing various statistical data, please click on the following link. This will store a Piwik deactivation cookie in your browser.